Home | Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh essential oil - Balancing and stimulating!
Myrrh essential oil has a number of therapeutic qualities that are used by aromatherapists to promote psychological and physical health. Myrrh oil, Latin name commiphora myrrha, has antiseptic, antimicrobial, anitfungal and anti-inflammatory abilities. Myrrh is one of several pure essential oils that should not be used in pregnancy and never taken internally. This powerful aromatic plant essence should always be used well diluted in a carrier oil or in bath water before being applied to the body.
With a warm and earthy fragrance, myrrh essential oil can be useful in aromatherapy diffusers and candles to add a rich aroma to a room and promote feelings of calm. In addition, when vaporized in an oil burner or in bath water, the aroma molecules can have balancing therapeutic effects for menstrual function, stimulate appetite and the digestive system, and relieve respiratory problems such as bronchitis. Like some other aromatherapy essential oils, myrrh can be used diluted as a mouthwash, as long as it is not swallowed. Used in this way it can be good for soothing the pain of swollen gums and mouth ulcers.
Myrrh pure essential oil can be used in aromatherapy skin care products. For instance, carrier oils can be used to dilute a few drops so it can be safely used to help heal wounds and combat athlete's foot. Used in aromatherapy massage oils, it can ease the aches and pains of tired muscles and joints, relieve the discomfort of arthritis and help improve the circulation. In therapeutic grade essential oil blends myrrh can be used as a treatment for oily skins and to help rejuvenate aging skin. It's widely available from stores selling aromatherapy supplies and essential oils online.
About The Author:
Caroline Smith is a successful freelance writer and regular contributor to http://www.aromatherapy-essential-oils.ws - A comprehensive online guide to the uses of aromatherapy and essential oils.
|